eCONCERT SAISON 2024
Friday, 12 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Choral and Orchestral Concert
Opening Concert – Schubert and the Art of Longing – Trans-cendence I
Hanna Elisabeth Müller, Soprano, Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-SopranoIlker Arkayürek, Tenor, Krešimir Stražanac, Bass, Collegium Vocale Gent, Camerata Salzburg, Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Saturday, 13 July 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles I
Kevin Chen, Piano
Saturday, 13 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Choral and Orchestral Concert
Schubert and the Art of Longing – Trans-cendence I
Hanna Elisabeth Müller, Soprano, Sophie Harmsen, Mezzo-Soprano, Ilker Arkayürek, Tenor, Krešimir Stražanac, Bass, Collegium Vocale Gent, Camerata Salzburg, Philippe Herreweghe, Conductor
Sunday, 14 July 2024
6 pm, Zweisimmen Church
Chamber Music
Idées transformées – Julia Fischer I
Julia Fischer, Violin, Yulianna Avdeeva, Piano
Monday, 15 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Today's Music
Double Sens – Trans-Classics I
Nemanja Radulović, Violin, Ensemble Double Sens
Tuesday, 16 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Orchestral Concert
Metamorphosen – Trans-cendence II – Julia Fischer II
Julia Fischer, Violin & Direction, Camerata Salzburg
Thursday, 18 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
Transfiguration – Trans-cendence III – Julia Fischer III
Julia Fischer, Violin, Valerie Steenken, Violin, Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola, Louis Vandory, Viola, Daniel Müller-Schott, Cello, Friedrich Thiele, Cello
Friday, 19 July 2024
7.30 pm, Lauenen Church
Chamber Music
Haydn to Mozart – Trans-Mission I
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Fortepiano, Chiaroscuro Quartet, Alina Ibragimova, Violin, Pablo Hernán Benedi, Violin, Emilie Hörnlund, Viola, Claire Thirion, Cello
Saturday, 20 July 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles II
Hana Chang, Violin, Robert Neumann, Piano
Saturday, 20 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
Slavic Folk Dances Transformed – Trans-Classics II – Julia Fischer IV
Julia Fischer, Violin & Piano, Alexander Sitkovetsky, Violin, Valerie Steenken, Violin (Dvořák), Nils Mönkemeyer, Viola, Benjamin Nyffenegger, Cello
Sunday, 21 July 2024
6 pm, Zweisimmen Church
Chamber Music
«A Farewell to the Beautiful World» – Trans-cendence IV
Andreas Ottensamer, Clarinet, Schumann Quartet, Erik Schumann, Violin, Ken Schumann, Violin, Veit Hertenstein, Viola, Mark Schumann, Cello
Tuesday, 23 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Orchestral Concert
Venezia and Beyond – Music for the Planet I
Anastasia Kobekina, Cello, Kammerorchester Basel, Julia Schröder, Violin & Direction
Wednesday, 24 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Today's Music
Hayato' Piano Transformation
Hayato Sumino
Thursday, 25 July 2024
7.30 pm, Zweisimmen Church
Today's Music
Baroque'n'Roll – Trans-Classics III
Miloš Karadaglić, Guitar, Festival Strings Lucerne, Daniel Dodds, Konzertmeister & Direction
Friday, 26 July 2024
7.30 pm, Rougemont Church
Today's Music
Richard Galliano New York Tango Trio – Trans-Classics IV
Richard Galliano, Accordion & Melowtone, Adrien Moignard, Guitar, Diego Imbert, Bass
Saturday, 27 July 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
6 pm, Abländschen Church
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles III
Mishka Rushdie Momen, Piano
Saturday, 27 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
Recital Sir András Schiff
Sir András Schiff, Piano
Sunday, 28 July 2024
11.30 am, Eggli Lounge
Mountain Spirit
Four Celli on the Alp – A Sunday Brunch Concert on the Eggli – Trans-Classics V
Gstaad Festival Cello Quartet, Christopher Jepson, Cello & Direction
Sunday, 28 July 2024
6 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
«Shadow and Light»
Sol Gabetta, Cello, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Piano
Monday, 29 July 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Orchestral Concert
Transformation of Dance – Trans-Classics VI
Daniel Hope, Violin & Direction, Zürcher Kammerorchester
Tuesday, 30 July 2024
7.30 pm, Zweisimmen Church
Today's Music
Irish Roots
Daniel Hope, Violin & Presentation, AIR Ensemble:Simos Papanas, Violin, Nicola Mosca, Cello, Emanuele Forni, Baroque Guitar, Markellos Chryssikos, Harpsichord, Michael Metzler, Percussion
Wednesday, 31 July 2024
7.30 pm, Berghaus Eggli, Terrace
Mountain Spirit
Best of Swing –
Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra – Trans-Classics VII
Andrej Hermlin, Piano & Direction, Rachel Hermlin, Song, David Hermlin, Drums & Song, Swing Dance Orchestra
Friday, 2 August 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
Sol Gabetta Following the Footsteps of Lisa Cristiani (1827-1853) – Trans-Mission II
Sol Gabetta, Cello, Sergio Ciomei, Piano, Dmitry Smirnov, Violin & Ensemble
Saturday, 3 August 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
6 pm, Abländschen Church
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles IV
Simon Zhu, Violin, Marco Scilironi, Piano
Saturday, 3 August 2024
5 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Gstaad Academy – Concert for All
Gstaad Festival Amateur Orchestra – Concert
Gstaad Festival Amateur Orchestra, Kevin Griffiths, Conductor
Saturday, 3 August 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
Recital Yuja Wang
Yuja Wang, Piano
Sunday, 4 August 2024
6 pm, Rougemont Church
Today's Music
«The Times They Are A-Changin» – Trans-Classics VIII
Lea Desandre, Mezzo-Soprano, Ensemble Jupiter (Paris), Thomas Dunford, Lute, Violin & Direction
Monday, 5 August 2024
7.30 pm, Boltigen Church
Today's Music
Pure Energy – Trans-Classics IX
Vivi Vassileva, Multi-Percussion, Lucas Campara Diniz, Guitar
Tuesday, 6 August 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
The Transformation of Preludes – Trans-Formation I
Jan Lisiecki, Piano
Wednesday, 7 August 2024
5.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
L'Heure Bleue – Concert for All
Gstaad Conducting Academy – Concert I
Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Participants of the Gstaad Conducting Academy
Wednesday, 7 August 2024
7.30 pm, Berghaus Eggli, Terrace
9.30 pm. Berghaus Eggli, Terrace
Mountain Spirit
Visions of Classical Music – Trans-Classics X
Vision String Quartet, Electronic Music Event with DJ & E-Violinist Seth Schwarz
Thursday, 8 August 2024
7.30 pm, Rougemont Church
Chamber Music
The Transformation of Music – Trans-Formation II
Sayaka Shoji, Violin, Kian Soltani, Cello, Beatrice Rana, Piano
Friday, 9 August 2024
5.30 pm, Hotel Landhaus Saanen
L'Heure Bleue – Concert for All
Gstaad String Academy – Concert I
Participants of the master classes by Ana Chumachenco (violin), Ettore Causa (viola) and Ivan Monighetti (cello)
Friday, 9 August 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Orchestral Concert
Revolutionen – Trans-Formation III – Gstaad Festival Orchestra I
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, Trumpet, Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Participants of the Gstaad Conducting Academy
Saturday, 10 August 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles V
Yibai Chen, Cello, Boyang Shi, Piano
Saturday, 10 August 2024
5.30 pm, Hotel Landhaus Saanen
L'Heure Bleue – Concert for All
Gstaad String Academy – Concert II
Participants of the master classes by Ana Chumachenco (violin), Ettore Causa (viola) and Ivan Monighetti (cello)
Saturday, 10 August 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Orchestral Concert
Time and Eternity – Music for the Planet II – Trans-cendence V
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Violin & Direction, Camerata Bern, Pascal Viglino, Percussion, Beata Würsten, Sarah Würsten, Monika Würsten, Song, Wieslaw Pipczynski, Accordion, Henri Mugier, Kantor, Jewish Community of Bern, Vikar Wojciech Maruszewski, Priest, Roman Catholic Parishes of the Canton of BernIoan Ciurin, Priest, Russian Orthodox Church Bern
Saturday, 10 August 2024
10 pm, Berghaus Eggli, Terrasse
Mountain Spirit
Planets by Night – Night Concert – Trans-cendence VI
Gstaad Festival Brass Ensemble (brass musicians of the Gstaad Festival Orchestra), Immanuel Richter, Trumpet & Presentation
Sunday, 11 August 2024
11.30 am, Gstaad Festival Tent
Gstaad Academy – Concert for All
Gstaad Festival Youth Orchestra – Concert
Gstaad Festival Youth Orchestra, Matthias Kuhn, Conductor
Sunday, 11 August 2024
6 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
Bach-Beethoven-Brahms – Trans-Mission III
Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Monday, 12 August 2024
7.30 pm, Lauenen Church
Chamber Music
Gstaad String Academy – Concert III – Chamber Music Concert
Ettore Causa, Viola, Ivan Monighetti, Cello, Students of the Gstaad String Academy
Tuesday, 13 August 2024
7.30 pm, Zweisimmen Church
Chamber Music
Eternal Songs – Trans-Classics XI
Konstantin Krimmel, Baritone, Hélène Grimaud, Piano
Wednesday, 14 August 2024
5.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
L'Heure Bleue – Concert for All
Gstaad Conducting Academy – Birthday Edition – Concert II
Gstaad Festival OrchestraParticipants of the Gstaad Conducting Academy
Thursday, 15 August 2024
7.30 pm, Rougemont Church
Chamber Music
«Pathetic Variations» – Trans-Classics XII
Kate Liu, Piano
Friday, 16 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Symphony Concert
The Heaven of Bruckner – Trans-cendence VII – Gstaad Festival Orchestra II
Janine Jansen, Violin, Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Jaap van Zweden, Conductor
Saturday, 17 August 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VI
Raphael Nussbaumer, Violin, Kateryna Tereshchenko, Piano
Saturday, 17 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Today's Music
Breakin' Mozart – Klassik meets Breakdance – Trans-Classics XIII
DDC Dancefloor Destruction Crew, Dance & Choreography, Christoph Hagel, Stage Direction & Piano
Sunday, 18 August 2024
6 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Orchestral Concert
Symphonist Emilie Mayer – Trans-Mission IV
Hélène Grimaud, Piano, Kammerorchester Basel
Wednesday, 21 August 2024
7.30 pm, Temple de Château-d'Œx
Orchestral Concert
Créations Menuhin
Gary Hoffman, Cello, Sara Ispas, Violin, Vlad Osadchyl, Viola, Bohdan Luts, Violin, IMMA – Menuhin Academy Soloists, Oleg Kaskiv, Konzertmeister & Direction
Thursday, 22 August 2024
7.30 pm, Saanen Church
Chamber Music
«A Symbol of Life’s Renewal» – Trans-cendence VIII
Lucas & Arthur Jussen, Piano
Friday, 23 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Opera in concert version
Tristan und Isolde – Trans-cendence IX – Gstaad Festival Orchestra III
Camilla Nylund, Soprano (Isolde), Jonas Kaufmann, Tenor (Tristan), Sasha Cooke, Mezzo-Soprano (Brangäne), Christof Fischesser, Bass (König Marke), Todd Boyce, Baritone (Melot / Kurnewal), Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Sir Mark Elder, Conductor
Saturday, 24 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Symphony Concert
Folk Music in Symphony – Trans-Classics XIV
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer, Conductor
Saturday, 24 August 2024
10.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VII
Seohyun Kim, Violin, Marco Scilironi, Piano
Saturday, 24 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Symphony Concert
Folk Music in Symphony – Trans-Classics XIV
Alexandre Kantorow, Piano, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer, Conductor
Sunday, 25 August 2024
5.00 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Discovery
«Carmen» – Children's and Family Concert
Children from the Saanenland, Roumen Kroumov, Arrangement & Direction, Ensemble of the Gstaad Festival Orchestra, Margrith Gimmel-Dauwalder, Staging
Wednesday, 28 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gsteig Church
Chamber Music
Jeunes Etoiles Prize Winners 2023
Samuel Niederhauser, CelloDenis Linnik, Piano
Thursday, 29 August 2024
7.30 pm, Zweisimmen Church
Chamber Music
Il giardino d'amore
Nuria Rial, Soprano, Maurice Steger, Recorder & Flautino, Julia Schröder, Violin, Christoph Dangel, Cello, Sebastian Wienand, Harpsichord & Organ
Friday, 30 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Symphony Concert
«Dall’ Inferno al Paradiso» – Trans-cendence X
Vilde Frang, Violin, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Saturday, 31 August 2024
11.30 am, Gstaad Chapel
Chamber Music
Matinée des Jeunes Etoiles VIII –
Winners Concert of the Kiefer Hablitzel | Göhner Prize
Chelsea Zurflüh, Soprano, Laurène Dif, Accordion
Saturday, 31 August 2024
5.30 pm, Rougemont Church
L'Heure Bleue – Concert for All
Gstaad Baroque Academy – Concert
Participants of the master classes around Maurice Steger (Early Music)
Saturday, 31 August 2024
7.30 pm, Gstaad Festival Tent
Symphony Concert
Sound of Planets – Trans-cendence XI
Bertrand Chamayou, Piano, Kaunas Choir Lithuania, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Antonio Pappano, Conductor
Download the Festival Flyer 2024 here: